If the insurance carrier refuses to pay the bill, then a workers’ compensation attorney can help.
Regardless of the severity of an injury, it is important to inform your employer as soon as possible after an accident has occurred. It is in your best interest to inform your employer in writing, and include important information, such as:
The date and time the accident occured How the accident occurred Any witnesses to the accident Any known physical injuries that resulted from the accidentFlorida Statute §440.185 is the relevant Florida law that states how much time an employee has to report an injury to an employer. According to the statute, “an employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of employment shall advise his or her employer of the injury within 30 days after the date of or initial manifestation of the injury.”
Failing to inform your employer of the injury within thirty days can bar an employee from receiving workers’ compensation.