Premises liability cases would include situations where someone was injured on someone else’s property and an injury occurred. Some examples might include:
[…] A licensee is owed a lesser duty of care than an invitee. Florida defines this duty of care in Stewart v. Texas Co., 67 So. 2d 653, 654 (Fla. 1953), and found that “the operator of the establishment owed no duty except not intentionally to expose her to danger,” and that “active vigilance is not required on the part of the property owner to see that his premises are kept safe for the benefit of licensees.”
Trespassers are owed the smallest duty of care. Florida Statutes, §768.075, provides immunity from liability to a trespasser who is injured on real property. When a trespasser is injured on the premises, the property owner “shall not be held liable for any civil damages for death of or injury or damage to a trespasser upon the property” when the trespasser is under the influence of alcohol or illegal substances. However, a premises owner may be liable if they commit “gross negligence or intentional misconduct.”