Hit-and-run Lawyer in Fort Lauderdale
[…] If the claim is with your own insurance company for an uninsured/underinsured motorist claim through a breach of contract claim, the statute of limitations is 5 years.

What if I was partially at fault?

Florida is one of several states which adheres to the principle of comparative negligence. Comparative negligence allows an award for compensation to be reduced by the percentage that the plaintiff was responsible for their injuries.

Comparative negligence is found under Florida Statutes, §768.81(2), and states that “the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.”

Speaking to a hit-and-run lawyer is essential in evaluating how much at fault a plaintiff may have been following an accident.