Dog Bite Lawyer in Hollywood
[…] If you were bitten by a dog, a Hollywood dog attack lawyer can help. Understanding the issues involved in an attack is important in recovering compensation for a victim. Schlacter Law’s lawyers for dog bites know what it takes to get you the compensation you need. Call our Hollywood dog bite accident lawyers today for a consultation, so we can help ensure that you’re made whole following an attack.
Florida’s Statute
Florida is one of many states that has enacted laws to protect victims of dog attacks. Florida Statutes §767.04, outlines liability for damages. This statute states that when a dog bites any person in a public place or if they were bitten in a private place where they were lawfully allowed to be, “the owner of the dog is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”
The statute goes on to outline circumstances when a person is lawfully allowed on private property. These circumstances include when a person is on the property for a duty imposed on them, such as a mailman delivering the mail, or if the person was invited onto the property by the owner.