This places liability on the owner not only when their dog bites someone, b
[…] When animals bite humans, injuries can range from minor to severe, and often require medical assistance. When medical bills add up, the animal’s owner should be held responsible. Following a dog bite incident, a dog bite lawyer in Fort Lauderdale can help you recover compensation. With experience assisting with animal attacks, Schlacter Law can help get you the money you deserve.
To help protect an animal bite victim, Florida has enacted a statute to help hold a dog owner liable when a canine bites or attacks someone. Florida Statute, §767.04, states that “The owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”
This places liability on the owner not only when their dog bites someone, but liability still exists even if the owner had no knowledge that their pet exhibited prior vicious behavior.