Commercial litigation can involve numerous types of issues between businesses. These might include:
[…] Schlacter Law has years of experience assisting businesses with commercial litigation issues. Ranked by the American Institute of Personal Injury Attorneys as best in client satisfaction, you can be assured that no issue will be overlooked. When your business needs help, speak with a Pembroke Pines business litigation law firm such as Schlacter Law.
Common commercial business issues involve breaches of contract. A breach of contract is when one party fails to adhere to the obligations that were agreed upon and established in the contract. Florida Statutes §672.301 – §672.328 lay out the foundations for contract law in Florida, including the general obligations of parties and what is considered an unconscionable contract or clause.
According to Florida Statutes §672.302, if the court “finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result”.
Unfortunately, Florida law remains unclear on the definition of “unconscionable.” When a legal term is not established, the term is interpreted under its common-law meaning. In this case, “unconscionable” refers to when one party does not do what is right or reasonable.